Every Marketing Dollar You Spend Passes Through Your Website
A personal injury firm buying clicks at $95 to $300 apiece, paying for Local Services Ads leads, and investing in SEO and AI visibility has one thing in common across all of it: the traffic lands on the firm's website. That site is the narrowest point in the funnel and the only asset the firm actually owns. Ad platforms change, algorithms change, Google's dashboards get retired — the website persists.
Which makes it strange how little scrutiny the platform underneath it gets. WordPress powers roughly 41–43% of all websites, and about 59% of sites running a known CMS (W3Techs, mid-2026) — so for most firms it was never a decision, just a default. The field data says the default carries a cost. In the Chrome UX Report's Core Web Vitals Technology Report, WordPress origins pass all three Core Web Vitals on mobile at roughly 43–46%, while the managed platforms sit far higher — Duda near 85%, Wix near 75%, Squarespace near 70% (CrUX Technology Report, late 2025 snapshot). And the failure mode is specific: WordPress is not slow to respond to taps — it passes INP at around 86% — it is slow to load, failing on LCP and server response time, driven largely by shared hosting and plugin weight. In other words, platform choice measurably moves the odds before anyone writes a line of code, and WordPress underperforms every managed alternative on the one metric a law firm needs most: how fast the page with the phone number on it appears.
None of that is a moral failing. WordPress was the correct answer in 2014 and it is still a defensible answer for some firms in 2026. But the alternatives got dramatically better in the last 24 months, and most firm owners are making a platform decision based on what was true a decade ago.
The Three Costs Nobody Put On the Invoice
1. Speed, measured in signed cases
Core Web Vitals have been a confirmed Google ranking input since the 2021 Page Experience update, and the thresholds are unambiguous: Largest Contentful Paint (LCP) under 2.5 seconds, Interaction to Next Paint (INP) under 200 milliseconds, Cumulative Layout Shift (CLS) under 0.1, all at the 75th percentile of real visits.
As of the 2025 CrUX data in the HTTP Archive Web Almanac, only 48% of mobile origins pass all three. LCP is the hardest one — about 62% of mobile origins pass it — and LCP is precisely the metric that server-rendered, plugin-heavy pages struggle with, because a visitor waits on PHP execution, database queries, and a dozen third-party scripts before the phone number renders.
The revenue side of this is worth stating carefully. Google and Deloitte's Milliseconds Make Millions study, covering 37 brands and more than 30 million sessions, found that a 0.1-second mobile speed improvement was associated with an 8.4% lift in retail conversions — and, for lead-generation sites, a 21.6% lift in users progressing to the form submission page, which is the category law firms actually live in. Two honest caveats: the 0.1-second improvement in that study was a composite across four speed metrics, not LCP alone, and the study is correlational, not a controlled experiment. The controlled data points the same direction, though: Vodafone Italy A/B tested two visually identical pages where the only difference was a 31% better LCP, and the faster page produced 8% more sales. Google's older DoubleClick research put mobile abandonment at 53% for pages taking longer than three seconds.
What does that mean in dollars? Here is the chain, with every assumption visible so you can substitute your own numbers. Take a firm whose website currently produces 20 signed cases a month at a $12,000 average fee. Assume a speed rebuild lifts form completions by 15% — inside the range the research above suggests, but an assumption, not a guarantee. Assume the lead-to-signed rate holds constant, so signed cases rise 15% too: three additional cases a month. Three cases × $12,000 × 12 months is roughly $430,000 a year. That figure is an illustration of the arithmetic, not a projection — a skeptical managing partner should plug in their own case volume, average fee, and a lift they find believable. The point survives conservative inputs: page speed is measured in signed cases, not Lighthouse scores.
2. Security, in an industry with a duty of confidentiality
Patchstack's State of WordPress Security in 2026 counted 11,334 new vulnerabilities in the WordPress ecosystem during 2025 — a 42% year-over-year increase. The distribution is the story:
- 91% came from plugins, 9% from themes, and only six from WordPress core (all low priority).
- 45% of disclosed vulnerabilities were exploited within 24 hours; 70% within seven days.
- 46% had no fix available from the developer at the time of public disclosure.
- Traditional web application firewalls blocked only 12–26% of these attacks.
WordPress core is not the problem. The problem is that a typical law firm site accumulates fifteen plugins — contact form, SEO, caching, backup, slider, testimonials, pop-ups, call tracking, chat, cookie consent, accessibility overlay, image optimizer, SMTP mailer, schema, security scanner — and each one is third-party code with write access to a database that holds intake submissions. Roughly 29% of law firms report having experienced a security breach of some kind, per the ABA's Legal Technology Survey Report / Cybersecurity TechReport (2023) — a deliberately broad category spanning lost devices, break-ins, hackers, and website exploits, which is exactly the point: a firm cannot control every vector on that list, so it should close the ones it does control.
A prospective client describing their accident in a contact form has a reasonable expectation that the form is not the weakest link in the chain. "I'll update the plugins this weekend" stopped being a viable maintenance posture when the median time-to-exploit fell to hours.
3. Total cost of ownership over five years
WordPress is cheap to start and expensive to keep. Law firm maintenance retainers typically run $100–$700 per month, with most firms landing in a $300–$500 mid-tier plan covering updates, security, hosting, and a small allowance of content edits. Over five years, a $400/month retainer is $24,000 — often more than the original build.
The Honest Platform Comparison
Four realistic options for a consumer-facing law firm in 2026. No platform wins every row, and any agency telling you otherwise is selling something.
| Factor | WordPress + page builder | Webflow / Squarespace | Astro on Cloudflare Pages (how MFJ builds) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical mobile PageSpeed | 30–60 without heavy tuning | 70–90 | 95–100 by default |
| What the browser downloads | Theme + every active plugin's CSS/JS on every page | Platform runtime + your assets | Pre-rendered HTML with zero JavaScript unless a component opts in |
| Attack surface | Core + themes + every plugin + login endpoint + database | Vendor-managed; no plugin exec layer | No database, no server-side exec, no admin login to breach |
| Non-technical editing | Excellent — the strongest argument for WordPress | Very good | Through a headless CMS or a reviewable pull-request workflow |
| Structured data / GEO control | Plugin-dependent, often duplicated or partial | Moderate | Total — schema generated from typed content collections at build time |
| Hosting | PHP + MySQL, $25–$100+/mo managed | $14–$49/mo, bundled | Global CDN edge, effectively $0–$20/mo |
| Monthly maintenance reality | $100–$700 retainer; update treadmill | Low | Low — nothing to patch; you touch it when you want changes |
| Ownership / portability | You own it, but it's tangled in plugins | Platform lock-in | Plain files in your own Git repository |
| Best fit | Firms publishing constantly with in-house editors | Solos and small firms wanting design speed | Firms treating the site as a paid-traffic and AI-visibility asset |
One note on the middle column: Webflow and Squarespace share a business model, not a capability level. Webflow is substantially more capable — real CMS collections, cleaner markup, finer design control — while Squarespace trades power for simplicity. If the managed-platform column is where you land, that distinction matters.
What Changed: Custom Is No Longer Expensive
The reason "just build it custom" was bad advice for a five-attorney firm in 2018 is that custom meant a developer retainer for every content change. Three things collapsed that cost:
AI coding tools removed the labor bottleneck
Building and editing a component-based marketing site — new practice-area page, new location page, a reworked hero, a new FAQ block with correct schema — is now a task an AI coding agent completes in minutes against a real repository. The marginal cost of the 40th city page is close to zero, which matters enormously for PI firms running multi-location SEO.
Git replaced the "hope it works" deploy
With the site in a Git repository, every change is a reviewable diff, every deploy is atomic, and every rollback is one command. Compare that with the standard WordPress failure mode: a plugin auto-updates on a Saturday, the contact form silently breaks, and nobody notices until Tuesday. A static build shrinks that failure surface dramatically — the pages themselves are immutable files that cannot break between deploys, and forms are wired to one dedicated endpoint, which is the single integration you monitor instead of fifteen plugins you hope coexist.
Edge hosting made speed the default, not a project
Pre-rendered pages served from a CDN edge node near the visitor produce sub-second LCP without a caching plugin, a CDN plugin, or an image optimizer plugin. Preview deploys for every branch mean the managing partner reviews a real URL before anything reaches the public site. This is the same architecture pattern behind Cloudflare Pages, Netlify, and Vercel, and it now costs less than the WordPress hosting it replaces.
And AI search raised the stakes on markup
Clean semantic HTML, accurate JSON-LD, fast crawls, and a correct sitemap are how you get cited by ChatGPT, Gemini, and AI Overviews. Generating schema programmatically from your own structured content is materially more reliable than hoping three SEO plugins agree with each other. We covered the content side of this in our guide to building an AI search-optimized website for personal injury firms; platform choice is the substrate underneath it.
Why We Build on Astro
Up to this point the argument has been platform-agnostic, and the comparison table treats the modern frameworks as a category. But Astro, Next.js, and Vite are not interchangeable, and this is where we state our recommendation plainly: for a consumer-facing law firm, we build on Astro, deployed to Cloudflare Pages. Here is why.
Zero JavaScript by default
Next.js ships a React runtime to every visitor whether the page needs it or not. Astro inverts that: it ships no client-side JavaScript at all unless you explicitly opt a component into interactivity as an "island" — the intake form, the click-to-call bar — while everything else stays plain, instant HTML. This is the direct mechanism behind the LCP and INP numbers earlier in this post: the CrUX data showed WordPress failing on load time and script weight, and Astro's default is to have no script weight to fail on. You are not tuning your way toward fast; you are starting there.
Content collections: one source of truth
In Astro, practice areas, office locations, attorney bios, and posts live as typed, structured content — validated at build time, not assembled by plugins at request time. The JSON-LD schema, the sitemap, and the internal linking are all generated from that same source of truth on every build. They cannot drift from the content the way three competing SEO plugins can, because there is nothing to drift: change the content, and everything derived from it regenerates together.
The 40th city page costs nothing
Templated multi-location and practice-area pages are the workhorse of personal injury SEO. On a component-based Astro site, the 40th city page is a content entry rendered through an existing template — marginal cost effectively zero, with the schema and sitemap entry generated automatically. On a page-builder WordPress site, it is an afternoon of dragging blocks and a new set of pages to keep consistent by hand.
GitHub and Cloudflare Pages close the loop
Every change to the site is a reviewable diff. Every branch gets its own preview URL, so the managing partner approves the actual page — on their own phone — before it goes live. Rollback is one command. And because the built site is static files served from Cloudflare's global edge, hosting costs effectively nothing and the site is fast from every city you buy ads in, not just the ones near your server.
When You Should Absolutely Stay on WordPress
Anti-hype means naming the cases where migrating is the wrong call:
- Your team publishes weekly and edits daily. Nothing beats the WordPress dashboard for zero-friction publishing by non-technical staff. A headless CMS narrows that gap but does not close it.
- Your site already passes Core Web Vitals. A lean WordPress install on good hosting with a light theme and few plugins performs fine. Measure before you rebuild — if your 75th-percentile mobile LCP is under 2.5s, platform is not your problem.
- You depend on a plugin with no equivalent. Deep integrations with practice-management or intake systems occasionally justify staying put.
- You have a bigger constraint. If intake answers 60% of calls or you have 40 reviews to a competitor's 400, a rebuild is not the highest-ROI thing you can do this quarter.
A Decision Framework You Can Run This Week
- Pull your real field data. Open the Core Web Vitals report in Google Search Console and PageSpeed Insights for your homepage, top practice-area page, and top city page — mobile, field data, not lab scores.
- Count your plugins. In the WordPress admin, note the total, how many are inactive, and how many have not been updated in 12 months. Each unmaintained plugin is an open door.
- Add up five years of ownership. Hosting + maintenance retainer + premium plugin licenses + the developer hours you paid for changes, times 60 months.
- Estimate the conversion delta. Take current form completions per month, apply a conservative 10–20% lift from moving into "good" LCP territory, multiply by your lead-to-signed rate and average fee.
- Decide by rank, not by fashion. If step 1 passes and step 3 is reasonable, optimize what you have. If step 1 fails on mobile and step 3 exceeds a rebuild, you are paying a rebuild's price annually for a site that loses cases.
If you do rebuild, insist on these terms
- The code lives in a repository your firm owns, with your agency as a collaborator — not the reverse.
- Every URL is preserved or 301-redirected, mapped in a spreadsheet before launch. Botched redirects are the number one cause of post-rebuild traffic loss.
- Analytics, call tracking, and conversion imports are validated on staging, not after launch.
- Launch with a mobile LCP target under 2.0s written into the scope as an acceptance criterion.
- Schema and sitemap generate automatically at build time so they can never drift from the content. The same goes for
llms.txt— an emerging convention that no major AI crawler has publicly confirmed consuming, but one we generate as a matter of course because it costs nothing at build time.
What This Actually Costs
Published 2026 pricing guides put agency-built law firm websites at roughly $7,500–$16,000 for a solo, $12,000–$28,000 for a 2–4 attorney firm, and $22,000–$55,000 for a 5–20 attorney firm, plus $180–$1,200 per month in ongoing costs. Those numbers are real, and for a traditional custom build they are defensible: hand-built pages are expensive to produce and expensive to change.
Our builds typically come in under $15,000 — including firms in the 5–20 attorney range that the published guides price at two to three times that. That is not a discount; it is a different cost structure. Component-based Astro builds mean a new practice-area page, location page, or attorney bio is near-zero marginal effort once the system exists. AI-assisted development against a real repository collapsed the labor cost that made custom expensive in the first place. There is no plugin licensing stack to pass through. And edge hosting runs at a fraction of managed WordPress hosting. The economics of custom development changed; the price is what happens when someone passes that through.
The five-year picture is where the gap compounds. A typical WordPress build plus a $400/month maintenance retainer is $24,000 in retainer alone over five years — on top of the build — much of it paying for updates whose main purpose is keeping the plugin stack from becoming a liability. An Astro site has no update treadmill to retain against: nothing needs patching, so the firm pays for changes when it wants changes, not for maintenance it hopes never matters.
One honest trade-off: day-to-day editing is a step less immediate than the WordPress dashboard, and a firm publishing daily with in-house editors should weigh that seriously — it is the first bullet in the "stay on WordPress" section above for a reason.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is WordPress bad for law firm SEO?
No. WordPress can rank extremely well, and content quality, authority, and technical hygiene matter far more than platform. What hurts SEO is what firms typically build on top of WordPress: heavy page builders, plugin bloat, jQuery, unoptimized media, and failing Core Web Vitals on mobile. If your install is lean and fast, platform is not your ranking problem.
What is the best WordPress alternative for a law firm website?
For firms that treat the website as a paid-traffic and AI-visibility asset, our recommendation is Astro deployed to an edge host like Cloudflare Pages: zero client-side JavaScript by default, typed content collections that generate schema and sitemap at build time, minimal attack surface, near-zero hosting cost, and full portability as plain files in your own repository. Next.js and other static or pre-rendered frameworks can reach similar outcomes with more runtime overhead. Webflow is a reasonable middle ground for solos and small firms who want visual editing with less maintenance than WordPress.
How much does a law firm website cost in 2026?
Published 2026 pricing guides put agency builds at roughly $7,500–$16,000 for a solo, $12,000–$28,000 for a 2–4 attorney firm, and $22,000–$55,000 for a 5–20 attorney firm, with monthly ongoing costs of $180–$1,200. The number that gets ignored is the five-year total: a $400/month maintenance retainer adds $24,000 to whatever you paid up front. Component-based builds have changed the economics — see "What This Actually Costs" above.
Will migrating off WordPress hurt my rankings?
Only if the migration is done carelessly. Rankings follow URLs, content, and links. Keep the URL structure, 301-redirect anything that must change, carry over all on-page content and internal links, preserve or improve your structured data, and submit an updated sitemap. Firms usually see rankings hold and then improve as Core Web Vitals and crawl efficiency get better. Firms that skip the redirect map see the traffic drop that gives migrations a bad name.
Can our staff still edit the site without a developer?
Yes, with the right setup. Options range from a headless CMS (Sanity, Contentful, Payload) that gives non-technical editors a familiar interface, to structured content files edited through a simple admin, to an AI-assisted workflow where a request becomes a reviewable pull request. The trade-off is honest: editing is a step less immediate than the WordPress dashboard, in exchange for speed, security, and cost.
Is a static website secure enough for client intake forms?
It is generally more secure, not less. A static site has no database, no CMS login, and no plugin execution layer to exploit — the three vectors behind the overwhelming majority of law firm site compromises. Form submissions are handled by a dedicated, hardened endpoint or your intake platform's API rather than being written into a database sitting behind fifteen plugins.
The Bottom Line
Most personal injury firms are running the most important asset in their marketing stack on an architecture chosen by inertia, paying for it monthly in maintenance retainers and quarterly in lost form completions. The case against WordPress is not ideological; it is three numbers — 91% of 11,334 ecosystem vulnerabilities coming from plugins, 48% of mobile origins passing Core Web Vitals, and a 21.6% lift in users reaching lead forms associated with a tenth of a second of speed.
Measure your own site first. Pull the mobile field data, count the plugins, total five years of ownership cost. If you pass, spend the money on content and intake instead. If you fail, know that the custom-built, edge-hosted, firm-owned website that was priced out of reach five years ago is now the cheapest option on the table.
If you want the answer without the homework, we will do the measuring. On a free strategy call, we pull your firm's mobile Core Web Vitals field data, audit your plugin and script load, and tell you plainly whether to optimize what you have or rebuild — including when the honest answer is "stay where you are." And if a rebuild is the right call, you leave with a no-obligation quote for an Astro build, typically under $10,000. Book a free strategy call and we will walk your website with you.

Dan Brian
CEO, Marketing for JusticeDan Brian is the CEO of Marketing for Justice, a full-service digital marketing agency exclusively serving consumer-facing law firms. With over two decades of experience in legal marketing, Dan specializes in SEO, GEO, PPC, and intake optimization for personal injury, family law, criminal defense, and other consumer-facing practice areas. He writes and speaks regularly on the intersection of AI search and legal marketing.

